HOME WSCGA FOUNDATION WOMEN'S ONLINE GOLF BLOG ABOUT US COURSE DIRECTORY CONTACT US DIRECTORS
 
 

Course Rating Frequently Asked Questions

Download printable Course Rating FAQ here.


Following are some of the questions most frequently asked about Course Rating. Click on a question and the appropriate answer will appear. If you have additional questions or comments, please call the WSCGA Course Rating Desk at 909-592-1281 extension 208 or send an e-mail to wscga@womensgolf.org.

  1. How do I post from unrated tees?
  2. When is it recommended to post net par versus when does a course need a temporary or new course rating?
  3. How often does WSCGA laser a golf course?
  4. How often does WSCGA rate a golf course?
  5. What is a course rating?
  6. Our club needs to re-allocate the handicap holes. How do we do this?
  7. Our women's club membership does not like our course rating and thinks it's incorrect. What procedure should be followed to assure a correct rating?
  8. What is the definition of a scratch golfer for rating purposes?
  9. How long does it take to get the new course rating once it has been rated?
  10. When is a course rating from a certain set of tees no longer in effect?

1. How do I post from unrated tees?
Refer to the Women's Rating Adjustment from Unrated Tees on page #22 in the USGA Handicap System Manual and calculate the rating accordingly. It is important to note that if a course does not have a course rating and slope for women from any set of tees, a score from that course cannot be posted.
2. When is it recommended to post net par versus when does a course need a temporary or new course rating?
When only a couple of holes are being played as par 4's instead of par 5's or par 3's, etc. and they will be played under these conditions for a limited time, it is recommended that players post net par on these holes.
It is recommended, however, that the WSCGA Office or the Course Rating Director be contacted for a recommendation concerning this matter.
3. How often does WSCGA laser a golf course?
Courses are re-lasered every seven to ten years or after a course has made significant changes in hole lengths and/or course lengths.
4. How often does WSCGA rate a golf course?
Currently, WSCGA rates its member courses every seven to eight years, unless a course has had major reconstruction, needs temporary ratings or is a new golf course, in which case it is rated every three years for the first ten years.
5. What is a course rating?
Course rating is the evaluation of the playing difficulty of a course for scratch golfers under normal course and weather conditions. It is based on yardage and obstacle values. Yardage is the single biggest factor in a course's playing difficulty and accounts for about 85% of a rating. The obstacle values account for about 15% of the total course rating.
6. Our club needs to re-allocate the handicap holes. How do we do this?
The 2008-2011 USGA Handicap System Manual provides a method by which clubs can allocate strokes or revise existing allocations. This information can be found in Section 17 of the Manual. WSCGA also provides this service for a fee of $300 per course.
7. Our women's club membership does not like our course rating and thinks it's incorrect. What procedure should be followed to assure a correct rating?
Complaints or concerns should be put in writing by the Club Chairperson or Handicap Chairperson and submitted to the WSCGA office to the attention of the WSCGA Course Rating Administrator. The Course Rating Review Committee will review the letter as well. WSCGA will address the issues raised by the club and determine whether another rating is warranted and whether the ratings should be modified.
8. What is the definition of a scratch golfer for rating purposes?
A scratch golfer is a player who can play to a course handicap of zero on any and all rated golf courses. She hits a tee shot 210 yards (190 and 20 yards of roll) and 190 yards in the fairway (170 with 20 yards of roll).
9. How long does it take to get the new course rating once a course has been rated?
Once the course rating team has rated your course, it takes about four to six weeks to get the official rating.
10. When is a course rating from a certain set of tees no longer in effect?
Once a course has been rated from a certain set of tees, that rating is effective until the WSCGA or a qualified golf association re-rates the golf course, unless the rating is 10 years old.

 


Back to top of page